Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Campbell Coutts Ltd. and 'The Flocking Shop' Website uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this Website.

 

The Flocking Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy statement. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and current GDPR regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Campbell Coutts Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.



What Information We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and payment details - We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

How Do We Collect Your Information?

You, the customer, directly provide us at Campbell Coutts Ltd with most of the data that we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online via the website
  • Place an order with us via the web shop for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a contact form, customer survey or provide feedback on any of our contact forms or via email.
  • Use of view our website via your browser's cookies.


What We Do With the Information We Gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping and account management
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails and newsletters about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided


How do we store your information securely?

Campbell Coutts Ltd securely stores your data and information at Unit 7, Tower Industrial Estate, Tower Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6NZ. Campbell Coutts Ltd will keep your information and data on record on a rolling 10 year term. Once this time has expired, your data will be deleted and removed from our system.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights under GDPR?

At Campbell Coutts Ltd, we like to make sure our customers are fully aware of all your Data Protection rights. Every user of our website is entitled to the following;

  • The Right to Access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data on file at Campbell Coutts Ltd. We may charge a small fee for this service.
  • The Right to Rectification - You have the right to request that Campbell Coutts Ltd correct any information you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request Campbell Coutts Ltd complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The Right to Erasure - You have the right to request that Campbell Coutts Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing - You have the right to request that Campbell Coutts Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The Right to Object to Processing - You have the right to object to Campbell Coutts Ltd processing your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The Right to Data Portability - You have the right to request that Campbell Coutts Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to yourself, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email: sales@flocking.biz


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.